Privacy

Privacy issues are of paramount importance, and the Shepparton Art Museum is committed to the protection of privacy while carrying out its duties and functions.

Privacy Statement

The Shepparton Art Museum believes that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of democratic governance, and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy.

Accordingly, the Shepparton Art Museum is committed to full compliance with its obligations under theInformation Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) (the Act). In particular, the Shepparton Art Museum will comply with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

This privacy statement explains some of these principles and how they may apply to you.

Note that the website privacy statement does not apply to linked web sites, however we do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you follow a link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Hypertext links from the Shepparton Art Museum website to other web locations are provided for the convenience of users and do not constitute any endorsement or authorisation by Shepparton Art Museum. This website privacy statement does not extend beyond the National Gallery of Victoria website. When linking to other sites you should familiarise yourself with their website privacy statements.

Anonymous access to our Site

You can browse the Shepparton Art Museum web site anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

Collection and use of Personal Data

The Shepparton Art Museum site does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide.

You will only receive postal or email correspondence from the Shepparton Art Museum if you have expressly requested to do so with Shepparton Art Museum staff, or have supplied your details to us by other means. You may unsubscribe to this service at any time by contacting the Art Museum on (03) 5832 9861 and requesting to do so. The information we gather from subscribers to our email newsletters is not shared with other parties.

Images from Events and Public Programs

This website includes images of Shepparton Art Museum's public events taken by Shepparton Art Museum's staff photographer. Although all measures are taken to ensure we have appropriate permission for these images to be used, if you appear in any of these images and you object to them appearing online you are invited to contact the Shepparton Art Museum on (03) 5832 9861.

Collection and use of Site Visit Data

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your IP address;
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded;
  • your operating system;
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, Shepparton Art Museum will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless that is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (eg. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Security of your personal data

The Privacy Commissioner and all employees of Shepparton Art Museum have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information confidentially (Information Privacy Act, section 67).

Although every effort is made with regard to security, this web site does not guarantee secure transmission of information over the Internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Shepparton Art Museum over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.